Parents were born in China and adopted a child. Does the adopted child entitled to the parents intestate estate ?

Answer :

  • http://legalhelp.com.sg/cache/img/201301/no-image.76x72.crop.jpg

    LegalHelp

    answered on 29/07/2013

    flag as inappropriate

    This depends on whether the child has been properly adopted in accordance with the laws of Singapore. If the child is properly adopted, then by virtue of section 3 of the Intestate Succession Act, he or she will be properly entitled to the parent's estate, subject to the terms of the Intestate Succession Act. Section 3 provides that “child” means a legitimate child and includes any child adopted by virtue of an order of court under any written law for the time being in force in Singapore, Malaysia or Brunei.

    Did you find this post useful? Please provide your feedback by clicking on the link above.

Comments