i am working in a hotel as a front desk executive. i work 8 hours a day for 6 days per week. i got no lunch break and the hotel doe not pay me overtime. is this legal?

Answer :

  • http://legalhelp.com.sg/cache/img/201301/no-image.76x72.crop.jpg

    LegalHelp

    answered on 17/08/2017

    flag as inappropriate

    Prima facie, this is in contravention with section 38 of the Employment Act, which prescribes the hours of work for an employee. Per section 38(1)(a), no employee is to work for more than 6 hours without a period of leisure, and as elaborated in proviso (i), a 45 minute break for meals has to be given even if the nature of the work requires it to be carried out continuously. Further, section 38(1)(b) states that an employee is only allowed to work for 44 hours a week, yet your total work hours has exceed that limit.

    Did you find this post useful? Please provide your feedback by clicking on the link above.

Comments