My company wants to make me redundant - I have been with them 10 years and offered the standard 6 month notice period but no extra 1 month per year employed as offered to others. Is this correct?

Answer :

  • http://legalhelp.com.sg/cache/img/201301/no-image.76x72.crop.jpg

    LegalHelp

    answered on 10/08/2018

    flag as inappropriate

    It is statutorily provided in section 10(3)(d) of the Employment Act the notice to terminate the service of an employee shall not be less than 4 weeks' notice in writing if the employee has been so employed for 5 years or more. Absent any terms and/or conditions in the employment contract to the contrary, the company does not have a legal obligation to offer an addition 1 month notice period per year of employment as offered to others.

    Did you find this post useful? Please provide your feedback by clicking on the link above.

Comments