Due to conflicting information from my lawyer about my case, I requested to see the court orders but my lawyer says that these can only be obtained by filing an application to the court. Is this true, or does the lawyer have the documents?

Answer :

  • http://legalhelp.com.sg/cache/img/201301/no-image.76x72.crop.jpg

    LegalHelp

    answered on 07/01/2018

    flag as inappropriate

    Under section 5 of the Legal Profession (Professional Conduct) Rules 2015, a legal practitioner must "keep the client reasonably informed of the progress of the client's matter". Furthermore, court orders are meant to be promulgated to the relevant parties for enforcement. Therefore, it is abnormal for a court to require an application to obtain the court order.

    Did you find this post useful? Please provide your feedback by clicking on the link above.

Comments